PharmX Privacy Statement

Introduction

From the 1st June 2007, PharmX Pty Ltd will be bound by the National Privacy Principles under the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 which sets out a number of principles concerning the protection of your personal information.

Your Personal Information Collected

PharmX collects what is classed as personal information to enable us to provide you with the level of service that is expected. The personal information that we may collect and maintain could be contact name, address, phone number, email address and the nature of previous calls and correspondence.

How we collect your personal information

PharmX collects information directly from you when you provide information by phone, send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax, or email) or in documents. If the information collected is not consistent with the information we have previously collected, then we shall amend your records so as to maintain the accuracy of our information.

How we use your personal information

PharmX collects your personal information to provide you with a satisfactory level of support, maintenance and service.

Your personal information may also be used by PharmX to help assess your total relationship and product holding within PharmX, analyse products and services, and evaluate the needs of our customers in development products.

If any part of the above information is not provided we may not be able to provide you with the service that you require, or the level of service that we endeavour to provide, correctly identify your needs or Contact you. Your personal information is stored in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords to gain access to the information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to staff whose job purpose requires access. We require staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, for example, Couriers to deliver documents. In these situations we prohibit the third party contractor from using personal information about you except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.

Help us to ensure we hold accurate information

PharmX takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. That's why we ask that you let us know if there is any errors in your personal information and keep us up to date with changes to personal information such as contact names, fax numbers, email addresses.

Our contact details

PharmX Pty Ltd
PO BOX Q1222
Queen Victoria Building
Sydney, NSW, 1230

Ph: 1300 724 579
Email: info@pharmx.com.au
Web: www.pharmx.com.au